Privacy Policy

BigRiverHardware.com - Big River Hardware

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

BIG RIVER HARDWARE appreciates your interest in its products and services and your use of its website. BIG RIVER HARDWARE recognizes that building long-term business relationships depends in large part on trust. Earning your trust begins with BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s commitment to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected during visits to BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website. It does not apply to personal data collected offline or manually processed data.

BIG RIVER HARDWARE provides this online privacy statement to make you aware of our privacy practices and the choices you may make about the way BIG RIVER HARDWARE collects and uses personal information you provide through BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website. This statement is accessible in the footer on every page of BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website.

Publicly Accessible Websites

You can visit BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information unless you choose to do so. Visitors to BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website are asked to provide personal information such as name, mailing address, and e-mail address only if they want to communicate with BIG RIVER HARDWARE (e.g., to ask a question or request information). BIG RIVER HARDWARE uses this personal information to communicate with you (e.g., answer your questions, respond to your requests, process your resume). If you choose not to provide BIG RIVER HARDWARE with personal information, you can still access certain portions of our website.

BIG RIVER HARDWARE collects non-personally identifiable information online such as a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed to better understand your needs and to provide better service. BIG RIVER HARDWARE uses non-personally identifiable information that it collects online to measure the number of visitors to a website and to determine the features of the website that users find useful based on the amount of traffic to those features. BIG RIVER HARDWARE uses this information to enhance the user’s experience at the website and to prepare future content based on users’ interests.

Sharing the Information

BIG RIVER HARDWARE will not sell, rent, or lease to third parties the personal information it collects online from you. BIG RIVER HARDWARE will not otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected.

Security and Integrity

BIG RIVER HARDWARE is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of your information. BIG RIVER HARDWARE has adopted reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information you provide to BIG RIVER HARDWARE online. These procedures protect the information against unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help ensure that the information is accurate and used properly.

Children

Although BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website is not directed at children, BIG RIVER HARDWARE is committed to complying with all applicable laws and requirements, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. BIG RIVER HARDWARE does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If BIG RIVER HARDWARE learns that it has personal information relating to a child under the age of 13, BIG RIVER HARDWARE will delete that information from its systems.

Links to Unrelated Party Websites

Links to unrelated 3rd party websites found on BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website are provided solely as a convenience. If you use these links, you leave the BIG RIVER HARDWARE website. BIG RIVER HARDWARE has not reviewed these unrelated 3rd party sites, and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies and practices.

How BIG RIVER HARDWARE Uses Cookies

BIG RIVER HARDWARE may use cookies to obtain non-personal information from you when you visit BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer's hard drive that allows web sites to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to sites, and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements at the website or portal. If users do not want cookies to be accessible to BIG RIVER HARDWARE, most browser programs allow users to deny or disable the use of cookies. If you choose not to disable the use of cookies, then your browser adds the text in a small file. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes, and dislikes. Cookies also help us analyze web traffic and let us know when you visit a particular site. If you choose to deny or disable the use of cookies some functions of BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s websites or portals may not be available to you.

Overall, BIG RIVER HARDWARE ’s limited use of cookies helps BIG RIVER HARDWARE operate more effective online experience by monitoring what's working and what isn't through traffic analysis. BIG RIVER HARDWARE wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie does not give BIG RIVER HARDWARE access to your computer or any personal information other than the data you choose to share with BIG RIVER HARDWARE.

Periodic Changes

Please note that BIG RIVER HARDWARE reviews its online privacy practices from time to time and those practices are subject to change. Therefore, users should periodically review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our online privacy statement.

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Practices

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy statement, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site or submit any personal information.